Monash Home | Blogs Home | Discrete Mathematics_Home

Students

The discrete mathematics group provides a supportive environment for Ph.D. students. Our students have received four Mollie Holman Doctoral Awards, which is the premier prize for Ph.D. students at Monash University.

Prospective Ph.D. students

Senior members of the discrete mathematics group are seeking to supervise high-quality Ph.D. students. If you are interested in completing a Ph.D. in the group, then contact a prospective supervisor and follow these instructions: School of Mathematical Sciences or Clayton School of Information Technology.

Current Ph.D. students

Carly Bodkin (combinatorics, supervised by Ian Wanless)

William Crawford (extremal graph theory, supervised by Ian Wanless)

Darcy Best (design theory and combinatorial computations, supervised by Ian Wanless)

Timothy Chan (structural and extremal graph theory, supervised by David Wood and Dan Kral (Warwick))

Hooman Reisi Dehkordi (graph drawing, supervised by Graham Farr and David Wood)

Michael Gill (graph minor theory, supervised by David Wood)

Tony Grubman (robotics and graph theory, supervised by David Wood and Ahmet Sekercioglu)

Kevin Hendrey (structural graph theory, supervised by David Wood)

Ben Jones (generalisations of binary matroids, supervised by Graham Farr and Kerri Morgan)

Ranjie Mo (graph polynomials, supervised by Graham Farr and Kerri Morgan)

Amirmahdi Sayadi (random graphs, supervised by Nick Wormald)

Srinibas Swain (online graph atlas, supervised by Graham Farr, Paul Bonnington and Kerri Morgan)

Tim Wilson (graph colouring, supervised by David Wood)

Kai Siong Yow (graph polynomials, supervised by Graham Farr and Kerri Morgan)

Completed Ph.D. students

Rosie Hoyte (graph decompositions), 2017. Supervised by Daniel Horsley.

Jayama Mendis, Autoparatopisms of Latin squares, 2015. Supervised by Ian Wanless.

Marsha Minchenko, Counting subgraphs of regular graphs using spectral moments, 2014. Supervised by Ian Wanless.

Michael Brand, Computing with Arbitrary and Random Numbers, 2014. Supervised by Graham Farr.

Kerri Morgan, Algebraic aspects of the chromatic polynomial, 2010. Supervised by Graham Farr.

Arun Mani, Correlation inequalities for Tutte polynomials, 2010. Supervised by Graham Farr.

Judith Egan, Transversals, indivisible plexes and partitions of latin squares, 2010. Supervised by Ian Wanless.

Doug Stones, On the number of Latin rectangles, 2010. Supervised by Ian Wanless.

Rebecca Robinson, Characterizations and algorithms for topological containment of wheel graphs, 2009. Supervised by Graham Farr.

David Wood, Three-Dimensional Orthogonal Graph Drawing, 2000. Supervised by Graham Farr.

Completed M.Sc. students

David Fear, “Diagonally cyclic equitable rectangles and cyclotomic orthomorphisms”, 2014. Supervised by Ian Wanless.

Yozef Tjandra “Rumour Spreading with a Delaying Scheme”, 2017. Supervised by Nick Wormald and Jane Gao.